CLA-2-71:R:N3:344 816471

Ms. Suzie Platt
LINKS of London
48-50 Chepstow Place
London W2 4TB
England

RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver cuff links from the U.K.

Dear Ms. Platt:

In your letter dated November 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have told us that you wish to import sterling silver cuff links.

If the cuff links are valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts the applicable subheading will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof....: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 24.7% ad valorem.

If the cuff links are valued over $18 per dozen pieces or parts the applicable subheading will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof ....Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division